Thursday, December 10, 2009
[…] If it did not approve of alternative equipment, then Digitize equipment was required.” The Court determined that the word “desired” was not just a preference for the Digitize equipment but a requirement. The ability to approve or reject alternative equipment belonged to the operating contractor and not to Fibertection. Since the operating contractor did not agree to the alternative equipment or to any “or equal” equipment when forming the contract, Fibertection's failure to provide Digitize equipment constituted a breach of the contract.

Fibertection’s attempt to rely on Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code for the proposition that “[g]oods or conduct including any part of a performance are ‘conforming’ or conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract” also failed. The Court reasoned that Fibertection “again ignores the provisions of the Construction Specifications that, as already discussed, required Digitize equipment.”