Thursday, December 10, 2009
[…] App. 453, 669 S.E.2d 224 (Ga. App. 2008), the court held that the subcontract between a contractor and a subcontractor was void as against public policy and unenforceable because the subcontractor was unable to show that it had conformed to the state’s licensing requirements.

Georgia’s Licensing Requirement

JR Construction/Electric, LLC (“JR”), a Wisconsin company, entered into an agreement with Ordner Construction Company (“Ordner”) to install electrical systems. At the time of contracting, JR was not directly associated with a Georgia licensed electrician. Georgia statute O.C.G.A. § 43-14-8(a), states that “[n]o person shall engage in the electrical contracting business as an electrical contractor unless such person has a valid license from the Division of Electrical Contractors.” Under section 43-14-8(f), the statute further provides that “[n]o partnership, limited liability company, or corporation shall have the right to engage in the business of electrical contracting unless there is regularly connected with such partnership, limited liability company, or corporation a person or persons actually engaged in the performance of such business on a full-time basis who have valid licenses issued to them” from the Division of Electrical Contractors.

In an effort to comply with the statute’s licensing requirement, JR entered into a joint venture agreement with Moore Electric Company (“Moore”).